|
The Midweek Races and Details |
|
Race # |
Name |
Date |
Time |
Type |
Cat |
Distance (miles) |
Ascent (feet) |
Notes |
1 |
Burbage Skyline |
Tue 12th May |
7:00pm |
Fell |
BS |
5.75 |
1200 |
From the Fox House Inn £3. Registration closes at 7:15pm. Details on the Dark Peak website |
2 |
Goyts Moss |
Wed 20th May |
7:30pm |
Fell |
BM |
7 |
1400 |
From Derbyshire Bridge Car Park, Goyt Valley (GR019716). £4. Details can be found here |
3 |
Boars Head |
Wed 10th June |
7:30pm |
Fell |
AM |
8 |
1322 |
From Boars Head Hotel, Higher Poynton (GR SJ943833) £3 Details email dalehouse114@aol.com |
4 |
James' Thorn |
Wed 17th June |
7:30pm |
Fell |
AS |
5 |
1610 |
From the Royal Oak Pub, (A57) Glossop (GR049942). £3.50 Details: des_gibbons@hotmail.co.uk Not in the FRA Handbook - these are last years details. |
5 |
Hope Wakes |
Wed 1st July |
7:00pm |
Fell |
AS |
5.6 |
1480 |
From the Sports Field in Hope. £4. New Course this year. Details can be found on the new race website here |
5 |
Bamford Carnival |
Wed 15th July |
7:30pm |
Fell |
BS |
4.5 |
1000 |
From Bamford. £4. Detals on bamford village website |
7 |
Shining Tor |
Wed 23rd July |
7:30pm |
Fell |
AS |
5.9 |
1600 |
From Errwood sailing Club, Goyt Valley (GR017756). £3.50. Details can be found here |
8 |
Bradwell |
Tue 4th Aug |
7:30pm |
Fell |
BS |
4.5 |
650 |
Samual Fox Inn, Bradwell. £3. Detils email al.ward@sky.com |
9 |
Cracken Edge |
Wed 5th Aug |
7:30pm |
Fell |
BM |
7 |
1450 |
Registration in the Kinder MRT hut in Hayfield. £4. Details on the Hayfield Fell Races website |
10 |
Eccles Pike |
Wed 19th Aug |
7:30pm |
Fell |
BS |
3 |
817 |
From the Navigation Inn, Buxworth (GR821023). £3.50. Race details can be found here |
11 |
Denis Stitt Memorial |
Thurs 20th Aug |
7:15pm |
Fell |
BS |
5 |
850 |
From Cartworth Moor Cricket Club, nr Holmfirth. £4. New start location this year. Details on the Holmfirth Harriers website |
12 |
Wormstones |
Wed 26th Aug |
7:30pm |
Fell |
BM |
6 |
1000 |
Details to probably appear on the Hayfield website |
|
|
The Midweek Championship Rules |
|
This year we have increased the number of races to 12 inorder to give an even bigger choice than last year and tried to choose some different races that some may not have done before. However, to still reward those who compete in more of the races and to make the final scores a bit closer, the final points totals will be calculated from the best 5 out of the 12 races.
Points will be calculated a presvious years with 30 points - 1st, 29 points - 2nd ...... (31-n) - nth place. Once again prizes will be awarded for the Overall and Ladies midweek championship 1-2-3.
|
|
Race Results |
|
12/05/09 Burbage Skyline
|
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
John Hewitt |
30 |
|
44:01 |
2 |
Matt Kieras |
29 |
|
44:42 |
3 |
Phil Swan |
28 |
|
49:41 |
4 |
Lindsay Palmer |
27 |
|
58:26 |
5 |
Adele Metcalfe |
26 |
|
1:03:24 |
|
|
|
20/05/09 Goyts Moss |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
Charlie Eaton |
30 |
|
1:01:48 |
2 |
Lindsay Palmer |
29 |
|
1:07:31 |
|
|
|
10/06/09 Boars Head |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
Matt Kieras |
30 |
|
50:22 |
2 |
John Hewitt |
29 |
|
51:01 |
3 |
Andy Wilkins |
28 |
|
55:14 |
4 |
Mark Vogan |
27 |
|
58:13 |
5 |
John Stephenson |
26 |
|
1:06:27 |
|
|
|
17/06/09 James' Thorn |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
Matt Kieras |
30 |
|
35:56 |
2 |
Mark Ollerenshaw |
29 |
|
36:06 |
3 |
Julien Minshull |
28 |
|
38:11 |
4 |
Steve Crossman |
27 |
|
39:11 |
5 |
John Hewitt |
26 |
|
39:26 |
6 |
Mark Vogan |
25 |
|
43:49 |
7 |
Dave Hogg |
24 |
|
43:51 |
8 |
Paul Moore |
23 |
|
44:32 |
9 |
Charlie Eaton |
22 |
|
44:48 |
10 |
Roger Hart |
21 |
|
45:34 |
11 |
Alan Turner |
20 |
|
46:13 |
12 |
John Stephenson |
19 |
|
51:49 |
|
|
|
01/07/09 Hope Wakes |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
Matt Kieras |
30 |
|
47:29 |
2 |
John Hewitt |
29 |
|
49:36 |
3 |
Andy Wilkins |
28 |
|
56:23 |
4 |
Mark Vogan |
27 |
|
58:09 |
5 |
Charlie Eaton |
26 |
|
59:31 |
6 |
Roger Hart |
25 |
|
1:01:57 |
7 |
John Stephenson |
24 |
|
1:07:35 |
|
|
|
15/07/09 Bamford Carnival |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
Matt Kieras |
30 |
|
32:27 |
2 |
John Hewitt |
29 |
|
32:58 |
3 |
Lindsay Palmer |
28 |
|
43:36 |
|
|
|
22/07/09 Shining Tor |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
Mark Ollerenshaw |
30 |
|
50:01 |
2 |
John Hewitt |
29 |
|
50:16 |
3 |
Julien Minshull |
28 |
|
50:52 |
4 |
Andy Wilkins |
27 |
|
55:46 |
5 |
Phil Swan |
26 |
|
55:50 |
6 |
Dave Hogg |
25 |
|
58:08 |
7 |
Alan Turner |
24 |
|
1:01:24 |
8 |
Charlie Eaton |
23 |
|
1:01:31 |
9 |
Adele Metcalfe |
22 |
|
1:06:04 |
|
|
|
04/08/09 Bradwell |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
Matt Kieras |
30 |
|
28:01 |
2 |
John Stephenson |
29 |
|
39:01 |
|
|
|
05/08/09 Cracken Edge |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
Matt Kieras |
30 |
|
49:02 |
2 |
John Hewitt |
29 |
|
49:04 |
3 |
Julien Minshull |
28 |
|
50:17 |
4 |
Steve Crossman |
27 |
|
50:33 |
5 |
Phil Swan |
26 |
|
55:17 |
6 |
Andy Wilkins |
25 |
|
55:50 |
7 |
Mark Vogan |
24 |
|
57:49 |
8 |
Paul Moore |
23 |
|
58:10 |
9 |
Charlie Eaton |
22 |
|
58:43 |
10 |
Alan Turner |
21 |
|
1:02:58 |
11 |
Vaughan McKay |
20 |
|
1:04:00 |
12 |
Nev McGraw |
19 |
|
1:08:05 |
13 |
John Stephenson |
18 |
|
1:08:23 |
14 |
Lindsay Palmer |
17 |
|
1:08:25 |
15 |
Carl Buckley |
16 |
|
1:11:05 |
16 |
Alison Holt |
15 |
|
1:14:59 |
17 |
Beryl Buckley |
14 |
|
1:19:05 |
18 |
Rachel Knights |
13 |
|
1:22:14 |
19 |
Rob Poole |
12 |
|
1:22:16 |
|
|
|
19/08/09 Eccles Pike |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
John Hewitt |
30 |
|
26:05 |
2 |
Charlie Eaton |
29 |
|
30:18 |
3 |
Phil Swan |
28 |
|
30:29 |
4 |
Alan Turner |
27 |
|
31:11 |
5 |
Roger Hart |
26 |
|
32:35 |
6 |
Lindsay Palmer |
25 |
|
34:06 |
7 |
John Stephenson |
24 |
|
35:07 |
|
|
20/08/09 Dennis Stitt |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
John Hewitt |
30 |
|
33:37 |
2 |
Charlie Eaton |
29 |
|
38:59 |
3 |
John Stephenson |
28 |
|
43:24 |
4 |
Adele Metcalfe |
27 |
|
43:44 |
|
|
|
26/08/09 Wormstones (replaced with the Chunal race, due to cancellation of Wormstones) |
|
|
Position |
Name |
Points |
Cat |
Time |
1 |
John Hewitt |
30 |
M45 |
36:37 |
2 |
James Wilson |
29 |
M |
36:38 |
3 |
Jack Barber |
28 |
M |
36:49 |
4 |
Andrew Anastasi |
27 |
M40 |
37:44 |
5 |
Alan Turner |
26 |
M50 |
37:58 |
6 |
Andy Wilkins |
25 |
M50 |
38:29 |
7 |
Charlie Eaton |
24 |
M |
38:55 |
8 |
Roger Hart |
23 |
M60 |
40:43 |
9 |
John Stephenson |
22 |
M50 |
41:52 |
|
|
|
Previous Club Midweek Championships |
|
Previous years championship tables are archived below |
|
2008 Midweek championship |
2007 Midweek championship |
2006 Midweek championship |
2005 Midweek championship |
2004 Midweek championship
|